Changes in PTO Legislation
[…] He can be reached at mdrewes@tn-law.com or by phone at 952.835.7000.

Repose Revised: A change in the statute establishing limitations and repose periods for construction defect cases

23 May

A significant amendment to Minnesota’s statute establishing time limitations applicable to construction defect lawsuits will take effect on August 1, 2013. The statute, Minn. Stat. § 541.051, governs not only how long a person may have to sue for many claims “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” once an injury is discovered, but also has contained a “repose” provision that provides no such cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years after substantial completion.